University of Manitoba Teaching Awards 2008/2009

Prof. Theresa Sullivan 
Department of Occupational Therapy 
School of Medical Rehabilitation 
Saunderson Award for Teaching Excellence

Dr. Neil Fassina 
Department of Business Administration 
I. H. Asper School of Business 
Associates Achievement Award - Teaching
CMA Merit Award - for Teaching and Research

Dr. Susan McClement  
Faculty of Nursing 
Students' Teacher Recognition Award for Teaching Excellence

Dr. Ralph Mason 
Department of Curriculum, Teaching and Learning 
Faculty of Education 
Students' Teacher Recognition Award for Teaching Excellence

Dr. Charles Lekic 
Department of Preventive Dental Science 
Faculty of Dentistry 
Students' Teacher Recognition Award for Teaching Excellence

Dr. Derek Brewin 
Department of Agribusiness & Agricultural Economics 
Faculty of Agricultural & Food Sciences 
NACTA - North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture Teaching Award

Dr. Neil Holliday
Department of Entomology 
Faculty of Agricultural & Food Sciences 
Students' Teacher Recognition Award for Teaching Excellence

Dr. Loreen Onischuk 
Department of Animal Science 
Faculty of Agricultural & Food Sciences 
Teacher of the Year, 1st year Diploma Award
Professor of the Year, 2009 Degree grads

Mr. Jim Philp
Faculty of Agricultural & Food Sciences 
Teaching of the Year, 2nd year diploma award

Dr. Sergio Carvalho
Department of Marketing 
I. H. Asper School of Business 
Olive Beatrice Stanton Award
U of M Merit Award for Teaching

Dr. Katherine Starzyk 
Department of Psychology 
Faculty of Arts 
Students' Teacher Recognition Award for Teaching Excellence

Dr. Corey Mackenzie 
Department of Psychology 
Faculty of Arts 
Department of Psychology Teaching Award

Dr. Roisin Cossar 
Department of History 
Faculty of Arts 
Faculty of Arts Excellence in Teaching:  Established Faculty

Dana Medoro
Department of English, Film and Theatre
Faculty of Arts
Graduate Student Teaching Award

Dr. David Watt 
Department of English, Film and Theatre 
Faculty of Arts 
Faculty of Arts Excellence in Teaching:  New Faculty
U 1 Excellence in Teaching Award

Dr. Steven Hladkyj 
Department of Psychology 
Faculty of Arts 
Faculty of Arts Excellence in Teaching:  Sessional Instructor

Mr. Lee Baugh 
Faculty of Arts
Graduate Student Teaching Excellence Award

Dr. Lavern Vercaigne  
Faculty of Pharmacy 
Faculty of Pharmacy Student Recognition of Outstanding Teacher, 3rd year
Students' Teacher Recognition Award for Teaching Excellence

Dr. Dennis Cote  
Faculty of Pharmacy 
Faculty of Pharmacy Student Recognition of Outstanding Teacher Award, 1st year

Dr. Louise Renée 
Department of French, Spanish and Italian 
Faculty of Arts 
University 1 Excellence in Teaching Award

Ms. Mary-Anne Kandrack 
Department of Sociology 
Faculty of Arts 
University 1 Excellence in Teaching Award

Prof. Lorraine Glassford 
School of Dental Hygiene 
Faculty of Dentistry 
Classroom Teaching to Dental Hygiene I Students
Most Inspirational Teaching to Dental Hygiene I Students

Prof. Diane Girardin 
School of Dental Hygiene 
Faculty of Dentistry 
Clinical Teaching to Dental Hygiene I and II Students
Classroom Teaching to Dental Hygiene II Students
Most Inspirational Teaching to Dental Hygiene II Students

Dr. Milos Lekic 
Department of Preventive Dental Science 
Faculty of Dentistry 
Orthodontics Teaching to Dentistry IV students

Dr. James Gilchrist 
Department of Oral Biology 
Faculty of Dentistry 
Classroom Teaching to Dentistry II Students

Dr. Tammy Bonstein 
Department of Restorative Dentistry 
Faculty of Dentistry 
Classroom Teaching to Dentistry II Students

Dr. John Perry 
Department of Dental Diagnostics and Surgical Sciences 
Faculty of Dentistry 
Classroom Teaching to Dentistry II Students

Dr. Hugo Bergen 
Department of Human Anatomy & Cell Sciences 
Faculty of Medicine 
Classroom Teaching to Dentistry I Students

Dr. Noriko Boorberg
Department of Restorative Dentistry 
Faculty of Dentistry 
Pre-Clinical Teaching to Dentistry I Students
Most Inspirational Teaching to Dentistry I Students

Dr. Renato Roperto 
Department of Restorative Dentistry 
Faculty of Dentistry 
Classroom Teaching to Dentistry II Students
Most Inspirational Teaching to Dentistry II Students
Classroom Teaching to Dentistry III students

Dr. Isabel  Mello 
Department of Restorative Dentistry 
Faculty of Dentistry 
Pre-Clinical Teaching to Dentistry II Students

Dr. Vanessa Swain 
Department of Restorative Dentistry 
Faculty of Dentistry 
Clinical Teaching to Dentistry III Students, Most Inspirational Teaching to Dentistry III Students

Dr. Anastasia Cholakis 
Department of Dental Diagnostics and Surgical Sciences 
Faculty of Dentistry 
Classroom Teaching to Dentistry III Students
Excellence in Graduate Teaching Periodontics
Periodontics Teaching to Dentistry IV students

Dr. Hubert Benitez 
Dean's Office 
Faculty of Dentistry 
Classroom Teaching to Dentistry IV Students

Dr. Aaron Kim 
Department of Restorative Dentistry 
Faculty of Dentistry 
Clinical Teaching to Dentistry IVI Students
Most Inspirational Teaching to Dentistry IV Students

Dr. Archie McNichol 
Department of Oral Biology 
Faculty of Dentistry 
Excellence in Graduate Teaching Oral Biology

Ms. Deborah Scott 
Department of Interior Design 
Faculty of Architecture 
Students' Teacher Recognition Award for Teaching Excellence

Dr. Kevin Shand 
Warren Centre for Actuarial Studies and Research 
I. H. Asper School of Business 
Students' Teacher Recognition Award for Teaching Excellence

Dr. William Norton 
Department of Environment & Geography 
Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of Environment, Earth & Resources
Students' Teacher Recognition Award for Teaching Excellence

Dr. James Blatz 
Department of Civil Engineering 
Faculty of Engineering 
Students' Teacher Recognition Award for Teaching Excellence

Ms. Connie Magalhaes 
Department of Human Nutritional Sciences 
Faculty of Human Ecology 
Students' Teacher Recognition Award for Teaching Excellence

Dr. Janice Butcher  
Faculty of Kinesiology & Recreation Management 
Students' Teacher Recognition Award for Teaching Excellence

Dr. Jerry Vriend 
Department of Human Anatomy & Cell Science 
Faculty of Medicine 
Students' Teacher Recognition Award for Teaching Excellence

Prof. David McMillan  
School of Art 
Students' Teacher Recognition Award for Teaching Excellence

Dr. Eveline Milliken 
Inner City Social Work Program 
Faculty of Social Work 
Students' Teacher Recognition Award for Teaching Excellence

Dr. Elizabeth Worobec 
Department of Microbiology
Faculty of Science 
Students' Association Teacher Recognition Award

Mr. Rolly Lavallee 
Department of Physical Therapy 
School of Medical Rehabilitation 
SMR Graduating Class Teaching Excellence Awards (2008)

Mrs. Elly Haywood 
Department of Respiratory Therapy 
School of Medical Rehabilitation 
SMR Graduating Class Teaching Excellence Awards (2008)

Mrs. Kristel Smith 
Department of Occupational Therapy 
School of Medical Rehabilitation 
SMR Graduating Class Teaching Excellence Awards (2008)

Ms. Melissa Pink 
Faculty of Science
JC Rauch Memorial Prize  (Given to Science Grad Students)

Ms. Bethany Schroeder
Faculty of Science 
JC Rauch Memorial Prize  (Given to Science Grad Students)

Dr. Tricia Stadnyk 
Department of Civil Engineering 
Faculty of Engineering 
2009 Graduating Class Award for Excellence in Teaching

Dr. Shaahin Filizadeh 
Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering 
Faculty of Engineering 
2009 Graduating Class Award for Excellence in Teaching

Dr. Phil Hultin 
Department of Chemistry 
Faculty of Science 
Science Students' Association Teacher Recognition Award

Dr. Judy Chipperfield 
Department of Sociology 
Faculty of Arts 
Professor of the Year

Dr. Krista Uggerslev 
Department of Business Administration 
I. H. Asper School of Business 
CMA Merit Award - for Teaching and Research

Mr. Alok Dua 
Department of Business Administration
I. H. Asper School of Business 
Golden Shovel Award for Excellence in Teaching
Beta Gamma Sigma Prof of the Year

Dr. William Korytowski 
Department of Mathematics 
Faculty of Science 
University 1 Ongoing Outstanding Excellence in Teaching Award
Students' Teacher Recognition Award for Teaching Excellence

Mr. Ken Gold  
Marcel A. Desautels Faculty of Music 
Students' Teacher Recognition Award for Teaching Excellence

Ms. Janna Shymko 
Department of Environment & Geography 
Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of Environment, Earth & Resources
Graduate Student Teaching Award

Dr. Iain Davidson-Hunt 
Natural Resources Institute 
Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of Environment, Earth & Resources 
Award of Excellence for Graduate Teaching

Dr. David Walker 
Department of Environment & Geography 
Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of Environment, Earth & Resources 
Award of Excellence for Undergraduate Teaching

Ms. Leslie Goodman 
Coordinator, Cooperative Education Option 
Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of Environment, Earth & Resources 
Award of Excellence for First Year Undergraduate Teaching

Dr. Sercan Akyalcin 
Department of Preventive Dental Science 
Faculty of Dentistry 
Classroom Teaching to Dentistry I Students

Dr. Joanna Black 
Department of Curriculum, Teaching and Learning 
Faculty of Education 
Provincial Affiliate Art Educator Award from the Canadian Society for Education through Art

Mr. Phillip Chung 
Faculty of Science
Award for Excellence in Teaching Assistance

Mr. Kyle Fontaine 
Faculty of Science
Award for Excellence in Teaching Assistance

Dr. Ruth Cameron 
Department of Physics & Astronomy 
Faculty of Science 
Disability Services Faculty Access Award

Ms. Kris Friesen 
Aboriginal Circle of Educators Award for Research and Curriculum Development

Mr. Randall Woodward 
Maura Snyder Outstanding Faculty Member Award

Mr. Muthukumar Bagavathiannan 
Department of Plant Science 
Faculty of Agricultural & Food Sciences 
NACTA - North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture Teaching Award of Merit

Dr. Karmin O 
Department of Animal Science 
Faculty of Agricultural & Food Sciences 
2009 Health Sciences Graduate Students Association Award for Distinction in Mentorship

Dr. Lindsay Nicolle 
Department of Internal Medicine
Infectious Disease/Med Micro 
Faculty of Medicine
Residents' Teaching Award

Dr. Ken Van Ameyde 
Department of Internal Medicine 
Faculty of Medicine
CAME 2009 Certificate of Merit Award

Dr. Ed Buchel 
Department of Surgery 
Faculty of Medicine 
Annual Resident's Appreciation Award

Dr. Stanka Kaplonski 
Department of Psychiatry 
Faculty of Medicine
Educator of the Year

Dr. Tanya Sala 
Department of Psychiatry 
Faculty of Medicine
Educator of the Year

Dr. Michael Johnson 
Department of Surgery 
Faculty of Medicine
Teacher of the Year (Orthopedic Surgery)

Dr. Sylvia Kovnats 
Department of Pediatrics and Child Health 
Faculty of Medicine
Hospital-Based Undergraduate Clinical Teaching Award

Mr. Peri Venkatesh  
Faculty of Nursing 
Dean's Award for Teaching Excellence

Ms. Kristine Petrasko  
Faculty of Pharmacy 
Faculty of Pharmacy Student Recognition of Outstanding Teacher Award, 2nd year

Dr. Colleen Metge 
Faculty of Pharmacy 
Bristol Myers Squibb Award for Excellence in Teaching (4th year)

Dr. Carl Collister 
Department of Obstetrics, Gynecology & Reproductive Health 
Faculty of Medicine 
Association of Professors of Gynecology and Obstetrics

Dr. R. Soni 
Department of Pediatrics and Child Health 
Faculty of Medicine
GFT Postgraduate Educator of the Year

Dr. David Connor 
Manitoba Clinic
Faculty of Medicine
Community Based Undergraduate Clinical Teaching Award

Mr. Jason Tapper 
Department of Pediatrics & Child Health 
Faculty of Medicine
Undergraduate Resident Clinical Teaching Award

Dr. Maureen Collison 
Department of Pediatrics & Child Health 
Faculty of Medicine
Leighton Young Distinguished Pediatrician Award

Dr. Zoheir Bshouty 
Department of Internal Medicine - Cardiology 
Faculty of Medicine
Teaching Excellence - Medicine I (Undergraduate Medicine)

Dr. David Grynspan 
Department of Internal Medicine - Nephrology
Faculty of Medicine  
Teaching Excellence - Medicine II (Undergraduate Medicine)

Dr. Wei Li
Faculty of Medicine 
Honourable Mention for Most Outstanding Clinician - Clerkship (Undergraduate Medicine)

Dr.  Marcus Blouw 
Faculty of Medicine 
Most Outstanding Resident - Clerkship (Undergraduate Medicine)

Dr. Farzan Ali 
Faculty of Medicine 
Honourable Mention for Most Outstanding Resident - Clerkship (Undergraduate Medicine)

Dr. Owen Mooney 
Faculty of Medicine 
Honourable Mention for Most Outstanding Resident - Clerkship (Undergraduate Medicine)

Dr. Arjuna Ponnampalam 
Faculty of Medicine 
Honourable Mention for Most Outstanding Resident - Clerkship (Undergraduate Medicine)


Award Winner Archives

2007 - 2008

2006 - 2007

2005 - 2006