Faculty Awards 2012

Agricultural & Food Sciences
Kris Dick Biosystems Engineering
Biosystems Engineering Graduating Class Award for Excellence in Teaching
Gary Martens Plant Science
Teacher of the Year Award 2012 for 1st Year Diploma Program
Scott Corbett School of Agriculture
Teacher of the Year Award 2012 for 2nd year Diploma Program
Ernie Steeves School of Agriculture
Teacher of the Year Award 2012 for 2nd year Diploma Program
Paul Bullock Soil Science
Agricultural and Food Sciences, Professor the Year, 2012
Mario Tenuta Soil Science
STRR
Sanjayan Satchithanantham  
Graduate Student Teaching Award of Merit, North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture (NACTA)

Architecture
T. Jeffrey Garcia Environmental Design
STRR

Arts
Robert Phillips Anthropology
Faculty of Arts Excellence in Teaching:  Sessional Instructor
Periyapatna Dhruvarajan Economics
Faculty of Arts Excellence in Teaching:  Established Faculty
Fariba Solati Economics
Arts Graduate Student Teaching Excellence Award
Michelle Faubert English, Film and Theatre
Faculty of Arts Excellence in Teaching:  Probationary Faculty
Adam Muller English, Film and Theatre
STRR
Robert Smith English, Film and Theatre
University 1 Excellence in Teaching Award
Steven Lecce Political Studies
STRR
Kelley Robinson Psychology
Arts Graduate Student Teaching Excellence Award
Gerald Sande Psychology
Teaching Award in Psychology
Lance Roberts Sociology
University 1 Excellence in Teaching Award

Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of Environment, Earth, & Resources
Lisa M. Ford Environment and Geography
Riddell Faculty Award of Excellence for Undergraduate Teaching
Robert Elias Geological Sciences
Saunderson Award for Excellence in Teaching, Riddell Faculty Award of Excellence for First Year Undergraduate Teaching
Leslie Goodman  
STRR

Dentistry
Derek Gaudes Dental Diagnostics & Surgical Sciences
Classroom/Pre-Clinical/Clinical Teaching to DENTISTRY 3 Students
Archie McNicol Oral Biology
Most Innovative Use of Teaching with Technology in the Classroom Dental Hygiene 2 Students
Tony Nowakowski Restorative Dentistry
Class of 1976 award - Teaching award nominated by the fourth year (graduating) dental class
Renato Roperto Restorative Dentistry
Most Innovative Use of Teaching with Technology in the Classroom DENTISTRY 2 Students; Most Innovative Use of Teaching with Technology in the Classroom DENTISTRY 3 Students
Charlene Solomon Restorative Dentistry
Classroom/Pre-Clinical/Clinical Teaching to DENTISTRY 2 Students, Most Innovative Use of Teaching with Technology in the Classroom DENTISTRY 2 Students
Reynaldo Todescan Restorative Dentistry
Classroom/Pre-Clinical/Clinical Teaching to DENTISTRY 1 Students
Lorraine Glassford School of Dental Hygiene
Classroom/Preclinical Teaching to Dental Hygiene I Students
Kathy Griffith School of Dental Hygiene
Most Innovative Use of Teaching with Technology in the Classroom to Dental Hygiene 1 Students
Marcia Rushka School of Dental Hygiene
Classroom/Pre-clinical/Clinical Teaching to Dental Hygiene II Students
Sheryl Sloshower School of Dental Hygiene
STRR
Frank J. Hechter  
STRR
Marshall Hoffer  
Most Innovative Use of Teaching with Technology in the Classroom to Dentistry 4 Students

Education
Karen Boyd Curriculum, Teaching and Learning
STRR
Pauline Broderick Curriculum, Teaching and Learning
Olive Beatrice Stanton Award for Teaching Excellence

Engineering
Jeannette Montufar Civil Engineering
STRR, Transportation Association of Canada Educational Achievement Award
Ron Britton  
Champion of Engineering Education

Human Ecology
Shahin Shooshtari Family Social Sciences
MAHE Excellence in Teaching Award
Connie Magalhaes Human Nutritional Sciences
University 1 Excellence in Teaching Award

I.H. Asper School of Business
Mary Brabston Accounting and Finance
STRR
Alok Dua Business Administration
Golden Shovel Award for Excellence in Teaching
Nathan Greidanus Business Administration
2011 Associates Achievement Award for Excellence in Teaching - presented Fall 2011
Sergio Carvalho Marketing
Associates Achievement Award for Excellence in Teaching
Kelley Main Marketing
Graduate Students' Association Teaching Award
Subramanian Sivaramakrishnan Marketing
Saunderson Award for Excellence in Teaching

Kinesiology & Recreation Management
Marion Alexander Kinesiology & Recreation Management
STRR

Law
Darcy MacPherson Law
STRR

Marcel A. Desautels School of Music
Richard Burleson Music
STRR

Medical Rehabilitation
Barbara Borton Occupational Therapy
SMR Graduating Class Teaching Excellence Awards
Mike McMurray Physical Therapy
SMR Graduating Class Teaching Excellence Awards
Ken Chambers Respiratory Therapy
SMR Graduating Class Teaching Excellence Awards

Medicine
Ryan Amadeo Anesthesia
Clinical Teacher of the Year
Prakashen Govender Anesthesia
YK Poon Teacher of the Year
Karthik Sabapathi Anesthesia
Clinical Teacher of the Year
Rick Singh Anesthesia
Clinical Teacher of the Year
Eric Sutherland Anesthesia
Clinical Teacher of the Year
Colette Seifer Cardiology
PARIM “Professionalism and Mentorship Award”
Sharon Bruce Community Health Sciences
Ed Kroeger Mentorship Award
Rakesh Gera Family Medicine
Family Medicine Undergraduate Teaching Award (Clerkship)
Holly Hamilton Family Medicine
Family Medicine Undergraduate Teaching Award (Pre-Clerkship)
Michael Penrose Family Medicine
Professional Association of Residents and Interns of Manitoba Off-site Educator of the Year Award
Jana Pilkey Family Medicine
Professional Association of Residents and Interns of Manitoba Professionalism and Mentorship Award
Hang Trinh Family Medicine
Family Medicine Gary Beazley Medicine Educator Award
Donald Duerksen Gastroenterology
Internal Medicine’s Morley Lertzman Award
Jonathan Bellas Internal Medicine
Most Outstanding Clinician - Clerkship
Amiya Chakraborty Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine’s Barry J Kaufman Award
Carmen Hurd Internal Medicine
2012 Internal Medicine Residents’ Educator of the Year Award
Marshall Pitz Internal Medicine
STRR
Maryanne Crockett Medical Microbiology
Med Micro Clinical Educator of the year award for 2011
Xi Yang Medical Microbiology
Graduate Studies Educator of the year in Medical Microbiology for 2011.
Debbie Robinson Obstetrics, Gynecology & Reproductive Sciences
Medicine II Teaching Excellence
Ian Gibson Pathology
Educator & Mentor of the Year Award
Sergio Fanella Pediatrics & Child Health
Clinical Teaching Award for 2011-2012 Hospital-Based Pediatrician for Pediatric Undergraduate Medical Education
Brian Chaze Psychiatry
Resident Teacher of the Year
Craig Downs Psychiatry
Psychiatry Educator of the Year Award (for the Health Sciences Centre Site)
Jane Moody Psychiatry
Psychiatry Educator of the Year Award (for the St. Boniface Hospital Site)
Davyd Hooper Riverview Health Centre
PARIM On-Site Educator of the Year Award.
Yaasin Abdulrehman Surgery
Most Outstanding Resident - Clerkship
Brad Pilkey Surgery
Orthopedic Surgery Residency Program Educator of the Year.
Cliff Yaffe Surgery
Educator of the Year" 2012 from the General Surgery residents in May 2012
Kanwaljit Brar  
Most Outstanding Resident - Clerkship
Davinder Jassal  
Faculty of Medicine Teaching Award as voted by Medicine I
Pierre J. Plourde  
Jim Parker Medical Microbiology & Infectious Diseases Educator of the Year Award for Undergraduate Medical Education, Manitoba Medical Students' Association

Nursing
Karen Fletcher Nursing
STRR
Barbara Goodwin Nursing
Olive Beatrice Stanton Award for Teaching Excellence
Elaine Mordoch Nursing
College of Registered Nurses Professional Nursing Award/Nursing Education
Cathy Neyedley Nursing
Nursing Clinical Teaching Excellence
Jane Stewart Nursing
Nursing Clinical Teaching Excellence
Cosette Taylor Nursing
Dean's Award for Teaching Excellence

Pharmacy
Lean Chee Pharmacy
Faculty of Pharmacy Student Recognition of Outstanding Teacher Award, 2nd year, STRR
Nancy Kleiman Pharmacy
Faculty of Pharmacy Student Recognition of Outstanding Teacher Award, 1st year
Lavern Vercaigne Pharmacy
Faculty of Pharmacy Student Recognition of Outstanding Teacher Award, 4th Year (Bristol-Myers Squibb Award)
Sheryl Zelenitsky Pharmacy
Faculty of Pharmacy Student Recognition of Outstanding Teacher, 3rd year

School of Art
Deb Scott  
STRR

Science
John Anderson Computer Science
STRR
Robert Borgersen Mathematics
University 1 Excellence in Teaching Award
William Korytowski Mathematics
University 1 Ongoing Outstanding Teaching Award
Ainsley Chan  
Science Award for Excellence in Teaching Assistance
Ronald Domalaon  
Science Award for Excellence in Teaching Assistance
Olwyn Friesen  
Science Award for Excellence in Teaching Assistance
Joey Lussier  
Science Award for Excellence in Teaching Assistance

Social Work
Juliana West Social Work
STRR

University Teaching Services
Mark Torchia  
Medicine I Teaching Excellence