Faculty Awards 2013

Agricultural & Food Sciences
Filiz Koksel Agriculture
North America Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture (NACTA) Graduate Student Teaching Award of Merit 2013
Susan Arntfield Food Science
North America Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture (NACTA) Teaching Award of Merit 2013
Martin Scanlon Food Science
STRR
Rob Gulden Plant Science
Teacher of the Year Award 2013 for 1st Year Diploma Program
Don Johnson Plant Science
Teacher of the Year Award 2013 for 2nd year Diploma Program
Don Flaten Soil Science
STRR

Architecture
T. Jeffrey Garcia Architecture
STRR

Arts
Ian Hudson Economics
University 1 Excellence in Teaching Award
Robert Smith English, Film, & Theatre
STRR
Karin James German & Slavic Studies
Faculty of Arts Excellence in Teaching:  Sessional Instructor
Erik Thomson History
Faculty of Arts Excellence in Teaching:  Probationary Faculty
Amy De Jaeger Psychology
Arts Graduate Student Teaching Excellence Award
Randall Jamieson Psychology
STRR
Maria Medved Psychology
Faculty of Arts Excellence in Teaching:  Established Faculty
Janine Montgomery Psychology
Department of Psychology Teaching Award
Lance Roberts Sociology
Saunderson Award for Excellence in Teaching

Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of Environment, Earth, & Resources
Lisa M. Ford Environment and Geography
Olive Beatrice Stanton Award for Teaching Excellence
John Hanesiak Environment and Geography
STRR
Mark Hanson Environment and Geography
Riddell Faculty Award of Excellence for Undergraduate Teaching

Dentistry
Doug Brothwell Associate Dean
STRR
Prashen Chelikani Oral Biology
Oral Biology Graduate Student Teaching Award
German Ramirez Oral Biology
Most Innovative Use of Teaching with Technology in the Classroom Dentistry I Students
Mary Bertone Preventive Dental Science
Most Innovative Use of Teaching with Technology in the Classroom Dental Hygiene III Students
Rodrigo Cunha Restorative Dentistry
Most Innovative Use of Teaching with Technology in the Classroom to Dentistry IV Students, Class of 1976 award Dentistry IV Students
Patrick Mao Restorative Dentistry
Outstanding Teaching to Dentistry I Students
Isabel Mello Restorative Dentistry
Most Innovative Use of Teaching with Technology in the Classroom Dentistry II Students
Charlene Solomon Restorative Dentistry
Outstanding Teaching to Dentistry II Students
Vanessa Swain Restorative Dentistry
Outstanding Teaching to Dentistry III Students
Lorene Belows School of Dental Hygiene
STRR
Diane Girardin School of Dental Hygiene
Outstanding Teaching to Dental Hygiene III Students
Lorraine Glassford School of Dental Hygiene
Outstanding Teaching to Dental Hygiene II Students
Kathy Yerex School of Dental Hygiene
Most Innovative Use of Teaching with Technology in the Classroom to Dental Hygiene I Students

Education
Catherine Casey Curriculum, Teaching and Learning
STRR

Engineering
Shawn Clark Civil Engineering
STRR
Ehab El-Salakawy Civil Engineering
Graduating Class Awards for Excellence in Teaching
Dagmar Svecova Civil Engineering
Excellence in Engineering Education Award
Shaahin Filizadeh Electrical & Computer Engineering
Graduating Class Awards for Excellence in Teaching
Damian Kruk Engineering
Engineering Certificate of Teaching Assistant Excellence

Human Ecology
Joyce Slater Human Nutritional Sciences
MAHE Excellence in Teaching Award, STRR

I.H. Asper School of Business
Alok Dua Business Administration
Golden Shovel Award for Excellence in Teaching
Reg Litz Business Administration
Associates Achievement Award for Excellence in Teaching
Subbu Sivaramakrishnan Business Administration
Associates Achievement Award for Excellence in Teaching

Kinesiology & Recreation Management
Todd Duhamel Kinesiology & Recreation Management
Graduate Students' Association Teaching Award
LeAnne Petherick Kinesiology & Recreation Management
STRR

Marcel A. Desautels School of Music
Allen Harrington Music
STRR

Medicine
Rob Brown Anesthesia
Clinical Teacher of the Year - HSC
Chris Christodoulou Anesthesia
YK Poon Teacher of the Year
Ian McIntyre Anesthesia
Clinical Teacher of the Year - Children's Hospital
Lorraine Stanko Anesthesia
Clinical Teacher of the Year - Community Hospitals
Johan Strumpher Anesthesia
Clinical Teacher of the Year - SB
Maria Vrontakis-Lautatzis Human Anatomy & Cell Sciences
Medicine II Teaching Excellence
Neeloffer Mookherjee Immunology
Immunology Graduate Student Excellence in Teaching Award
Devon Ambrose Obstetrics, Gynecology, & Reproductive Sciences
2013 APGO Excellence in Teaching Ob/Gyn UGME
Mark Bernier Obstetrics, Gynecology, & Reproductive Sciences
Region 2 – 2013 Mentor of the Year Award from the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada
Craig Burym Obstetrics, Gynecology, & Reproductive Sciences
OBGYN Excellence in Teaching at St. Boniface Hospital for 2013
Robert Lotocki Obstetrics, Gynecology, & Reproductive Sciences
Carl Nimrod Award OBGYN
Adrian Gooi Otolaryngology
Medicine I Teaching Excellence
Faisal Al-Somali Pediatrics & Child Health
Most Outstanding Clinician
Will Fleisher Psychiatry
Psychiatry Educator of the Year Award (for the Health Sciences Centre Site)
Craig Omelan Psychiatry
Psychiatry Educator of the Year Award (for the St. Boniface Hospital Site)

Nursing
Laura Johnson Nursing
College of Registered Nurses of Manitoba (CRNM) Professional Award in Nursing Education
Carolyn Lucas Nursing
Dean's Award for Teaching Excellence
Donna Martin Nursing
Dean's Award for Teaching Excellence
Bernadine Wallis Nursing
STRR

Pharmacy
Nancy Kleiman Pharmacy
1st Year Teaching Award in the Faculty of Pharmacy
Alan McIntosh Pharmacy
3rd Year Teaching Award in the Faculty of Pharmacy
Lavern Vercaigne Pharmacy
4th Year Teaching Award in the Faculty of Pharmacy

Science
Jeffrey Marcus Biological Sciences
STRR
Steve Whyard Biological Sciences
Science Students’ Association teaching recognition award for 2000 level
Phil Hultin Chemistry
Science Students’ Association teaching recognition award for 2000 level
James Xidos Chemistry
Science Students’ Association teaching recognition award for 1000 level
Parimala Thulasiraman Computer Science
STRR
Deborah Court Microbiology
Science Students’ Association teaching recognition award for 4000 level
Georg Hausner Microbiology
Science Students’ Association teaching recognition award for 3000 level
Robert Bergen Physics and Astronomy
Faculty of Science Award for Teaching Excellence
Elizabeth Skoropata Physics and Astronomy
Faculty of Science Award for Teaching Excellence
Carrie Paquette Statistics
University 1 Excellence in Teaching Award

Social Work
Don Robinson Social Work
STRR