Faculty Awards 2014

Agricultural & Food Sciences
Dr. Jared Carberg Agribusiness & Agricultural Economics
Faculty of Agriculture Students Organization (FASO) Professor of the Year
Mr. Changhee Choi Agribusiness & Agricultural Economics
North American Colleges & Teachers of Agriculture (NACTA) Teaching Award of Merit (Graduate Student)
Dr. Rob Gulden Plant Science
North American Colleges & Teachers of Agriculture (NACTA) Teaching Award of Merit
Dr. Anita Brûlé-Babel Plant Science
STRR
Mr. Gary Martens Plant Science (retired)*
STRR, Teacher of the Year-First Year School of Agriculture Students
Mrs. Connie Magalhaes Human Nutritional Sciences
STRR
Dr. Martin Scanlon Acting Associate Dean
University of Manitoba Graduate Students’ Association Teaching Award

Architecture
Dr. Dietmar Straub Architecture
STRR

Arts
Dr. Maria Medved Psychology
Department of Psychology Teaching Award
Dr. Alexandra Heberger German & Slavic Studies
Faculty of Arts Excellence in Teaching: Established Faculty
Dr. Hee-Jung Serenity Joo English, Film & Theatre
Faculty of Arts Excellence in Teaching: Probationary Faculty
Ms. Karin James German & Slavic Studies
Students' Teaching Recognition Reception
Dr. Jennifer Theule Psychology
Students' Teaching Recognition Reception
Ms. Julia Gamble Anthropology
Teaching Excellence Award - Graduate Student category
Ms. Brenda Stoesz Psychology
Teaching Excellence Award - Graduate Student category
Ms. Mary-Anne Kandrack Sociology
University 1 Excellence in Teaching Awards

Asper School of Business
Dr. Nathan Greidanus Business Administration
Associates Achievement Award for Excellence in Teaching
Ms. Snehil Dua Supply Chain Management
ICM Annual Teaching Award

Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of Environment, Earth, & Resources
Dr. John Hanesiak Environment & Geography
Riddell Faculty Award of Excellence for Undergraduate Teaching
Dr. Erin McCance Environment & Geography
Riddell Faculty Graduate Student Teaching Award
Dr. Ian Ferguson Geological Sciences
STRR

Dentistry
Dr. Rodrigo Cunha Restorative Dentistry
Class of 1976 Award & Most Innovative Use of Teaching with Technology in the Classroom to Dentistry IV Students
Dr. Tana Gilmartin Restorative Dentistry
Most Innovative Use of Teaching with Technology in the Classroom to Dental Hygiene II Students
Dr. Dieter Schönwetter Restorative Dentistry
Most Innovative Use of Teaching with Technology in the Classroom to Dentistry I Students
Dr. Vanessa Swain Restorative Dentistry
Most Innovative Use of Teaching with Technology in the Classroom to Dentistry III Students
Ms. Lorraine Glassford Dental Hygiene
Outstanding Teaching to Dental Hygiene II Students
Ms. Marcia Rushka Dental Hygiene
Outstanding Teaching to Dental Hygiene III Students
Dr. Charlene Solomon Restorative Dentistry
Outstanding Teaching to Dentistry II Students
Dr. Sylvia Todescan Dental Diagnostic & Surgical Sciences
Outstanding Teaching to Dentistry III Students
Dr. Reynaldo Todescan Restorative Dentistry
Outstanding Teaching to Dentistry I Students
Dr. Frank Hechter Preventive Dental Science
STRR
Prof. Laura MacDonald Dental Hygiene
STRR, Most Innovative Use of Teaching with Technology in the Classroom to Dental Hygiene III Students
Dr. Kangmin Duan Oral Biology
The Dean's Award for Excellence in Graduate Teaching

Education
Dr. Orest Cap Curriculum, Teaching and Learning
STRR
Dr. Martha Koch Curriculum, Teaching and Learning
University of Ottawa, Faculty of Education Part-time Professor Award for Excellence

Engineering
Dr. Puyan Mojabi Electrical & Computer Engineering
2014 Graduating Class Excellence in Teaching Award for Electrical & Computer Engineering
Dr. Olanrewaju Ojo Mechanical Engineering
2014 Graduating Class Excellence in Teaching Award for Mechanical Engineering
Dr. Paul Labossiere Mechanical Engineering
Faculty of Engineering, Excellence in Engineering Education Award
Dr. Shawn Clark Civil Engineering
Graduating Class Awards for Excellence in Teaching
Damian Kruk Engineering
STRR

Extended Education
Ms. Adrienne Carriere Aboriginal Focus
Dept of Education and Advanced Learning - Aboriginal Educator of the Month

Kinesiology & Recreation Management
Dr. Todd Duhamel Kinesiology & Recreation Management
2014 Dean's Teaching Excellence Award

Law
Prof. Philip Osborne Law
STRR

Medicine
Dr. Audrey Swift Medicine
MAHE Excellence in Teaching Award

Marcel A. Desautels School of Music
Dr. Oleg Pokhanovski Music
STRR

Nursing
Dr. Donna Martin Nursing
College of Registered Nurses of Manitoba (CRNM) Professional Award in Nursing Education
Ms. Carla Shapiro Nursing
College of Registered Nurses of Manitoba (CRNM) Professional Award in Nursing Education
Dr. Beverley Temple Nursing
Dean's Award for Teaching Excellence
Dr. Diana Clarke Nursing
STRR

Pharmacy
Dr. Dennis Cote Pharmacy
1st Year Teaching Award in the Faculty of Pharmacy
Dr. Ted Lakowski Pharmacy
2nd Year Teaching Award in the Faculty of Pharmacy
Dr. Sheryl Zelenitsky Pharmacy
3rd Year Teaching Award in the Faculty of Pharmacy
Dr. Lavern Vercaigne Pharmacy
4th Year Teaching Award in the Faculty of Pharmacy
Dr. Robert Ariano Pharmacy
STRR

Science
Dr. Barb Sharanowski Entomology
North American Colleges & Teachers of Agriculture (NACTA) Teaching Award of Merit
Dr. Ruth Cameron Physics & Astronomy
Science Students' Association Teacher Recognition Award
Dr. James Hare Biological Sciences
Science Students' Association Teacher Recognition Award
Dr. Elena Smirnova Chemistry
Science Students' Association Teacher Recognition Award
Dr. Deborah Court Microbiology
STRR
Dr. John Sorenson Chemistry
STRR
Mr. Terry Andres Computer Science
Students Choice: Best Instructor in Computer Science Award (Science Students' Association)
Dr. Michel Virgilio Mathematics
Students Choice: Best Instructor in Mathematics Award (Science Students' Association)
Dr. Ruth Cameron Physics & Astronomy
Students Choice: Best Instructor in Physics & Astronomy Award (Science Students' Association)
Dr. Rod Lastra Biological Sciences
Students Choice: Best Professor in Biological Sciences Award (Science Students' Association)
Dr. Elena Smirnova Chemistry
Students Choice: Best Professor in Chemistry Award (Science Students' Association)
Dr. Georg Hausner Microbiology
Students Choice: Best Professor in Microbiology Award (Science Students' Association)
Dr. Saumen Mandal Statistics
Students Choice: Best Professor in Statistics Award (Science Students' Association)
Mr. Paul Messing Biological Sciences
University 1 Excellence in Teaching Awards