Students Teacher Recognition Reception 2013

These awards give outstanding graduating students an opportunity to honour teachers who have made important contributions to their education. Recognizing that academic growth and development occurs over many years, the outstanding students are asked to recognize two teachers: one from their Kindergarten to Grade 12 years and one from their years at The University of Manitoba. During the awards ceremony, the students each come forward with their honoured teachers to tell about the contribution of their honoured teachers.

To view a recording of the 2013 STRR ceremony, click here.

Students' Teacher Recognition Reception Recipients

Student Nominated: Ryan Murphy
Department: Food Science1
K-12 Teacher: Daryl Wiebe
U of M Teacher: Martin Scanlon


Student Nominated: Matt Lowry
Department: Agriculture Diploma
K-12 Teacher: Kerri Hayhurst
U of M Teacher: Don Flaten


Student Nominated: Aaron Pollock
Department: Environmental Design
K-12 Teacher: Marlene Leuschen
U of M Teacher: T. Jeffrey Garcia


Student Nominated: Thomas Toles
Department: English, Film & Theatre
K-12 Teacher: Mary Hawn
U of M Teacher: Robert Smith


Student Nominated: Alexa Yakubovich
Department: Psychology
K-12 Teacher: Paula MacPherson
U of M Teacher: Randall K. Jamieson


Student Nominated: Michelle Curry
Department: Environment & Geography
K-12 Teacher: Heather Singer
U of M Teacher: John Hanesiak


Student Nominated: Raymond Wang
Department: Dental Hygiene
K-12 Teacher: Irene Kocsis
U of M Teacher: Lorene Belows


Student Nominated: Karen Rosolowski
Department: Faculty of Dentistry
K-12 Teacher: Benoit Lepine
U of M Teacher: Doug Brothwell


Student Nominated: Sarah Barton
Department: Faculty of Education
K-12 Teacher: Lauri McFarlane
U of M Teacher: Catherine Casey


Student Nominated: Lucas Wazney
Department: Civil Engineering
K-12 Teacher: Kevin Kitching
U of M Teacher: Shawn Clark


Student Nominated: Jennifer Bewza
Department: Human Nutritional Sciences
K-12 Teacher: Mary-Anne Lovallo
U of M Teacher: Joyce Slater


Student Nominated: Sara Oswald
Department: Physical Education Management
K-12 Teacher: Ginette Lafreniere
U of M Teacher: LeAnne Petherick


Student Nominated: Marlena Bova
Department: Faculty of Law
K-12 Teacher: Michael Heilmann
U of M Teacher: Evaristus Oshionebo


Student Nominated: Matthew Packer
Department: Marcel A. Desautels Faculty of Music
K-12 Teacher: Jacquie Dawson
U of M Teacher: Allen Harrington


Student Nominated: Elaine Bronsdon
Department: Faculty of Nursing
K-12 Teacher: Ruth Hallonquist
U of M Teacher: Bernadine Wallis


Student Nominated: Amber Gemmell
Department: Genetics
K-12 Teacher: Donna Martens
U of M Teacher: Jeffrey Marcus


Student Nominated: Ying Ying Liu
Department: Computer Science
K-12 Teacher: Zhi Bing Chen
U of M Teacher: Parimala Thulasiraman


Student Nominated: Erica Siddall
Department: Faculty of Social Work
K-12 Teacher: Ketri Wilkes
U of M Teacher: Donal Robinson